K-pop Singer IU
Kpop solo singer IU, real name Lee Ji-eun, debut on M! Countdown in September 18, 2008 with her first mini-album, Lost and Found. IU’s debut album was not commercially successful.

Her big break came when she released her first full album, “Growing Up”, in 2009. She found success in mainstream with single “Boo” and within three weeks of release it went up to the #1 contenders for SBS Inkigayo.

Name: IU
Birth Name: Lee Ji-eun ( 이지은)
Date of Birth: May 16th, 1993
Occupation: Singer and Actress
Labels: Loen Entertainment and EMI Music Japan
Website: http://iu.iloen.com/

K-pop singer IU