PSY

Korean rapper PSY, has gained international fame recently with his song Gangnam Style, his ‘Horse dance’ has become known worldwide. Although this is the first time any Korean artist has managed to break the worldwide music market, PSY was around long before Gangnam Style. Keep reading to find out about more about PSY.

Real name: Park Jae-Sang / 박재상
Stage name: PSY
Date of Birth: 1977 December 31st
Label: YG Entertainment
Stage Name : Psy
Profession: Rapper, Songwriter, Dancer, Record Producer
College: Berklee College of Music
University: Boston University

PSY was born on the 31st of December 1977 in the Gangnam District, Seoul, South Korea. After attending both Berklee College of Music and the Boston University PSY debuted in 2001 with a full length album’ Psy from the Psycho World! As a rookie hip-hop artist he had an unconventional appearance and unique style, from this he was named the ‘Bizarre Singer’ he released 2 more albums ‘Ssa 2’ (which was banned in 2002) and ‘3 Psy’ which was released on the internet.

When Psy released his 4th album titled ‘사집’ which translates to ‘4th Album’, the company Psy had first debuted with began to struggle financially. This was when Psy joined YG Entertainment. He made a comeback with YG in 2010 with ‘PSY five’ and his most recent comeback ‘Psy’s best 6th part 1’ with the hit song ‘Gangnam Style’. 4Minute’s HyunA also featured in the female version of Gangnam Style, ‘Oppa is Just My Style’.

Psy has also written and composed songs before Gangnam Style, one of his most famous compositions is considered to be Lee Seung-Gi’s ‘Because You Are My Woman’.

He has also become famous for his imitaions of female singers such as Lee Hyo-Ri.

[ad#GA-468-tx-Kiah][ad#GA-468-tx-Kiah][ad#GA-468-img-Kiah]

Author

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.